Privacy Policy

    About This Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of The SYLK Group Pty. Ltd. ABN 85 605 335 822 ACN 605 335 822 (and associated business name childcareapplication.com) and referred to in this policy as "CCA", "our", "we" or "us") in connection with the information we collect and display via our website (www.childcareapplication.com) ("website"). Please read it carefully.
  2. The SYLK Group Pty. Ltd. is Australian based and abides to all privacy laws in Australia.
  3. Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

  4. We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and relevant State and Territory privacy laws.
  5. This means that CCA must uphold the Privacy Policy Principles above. CCA is committed to upholding these principles and has implemented policies and procedures to ensure they are met.
  6. By using any of our products or services, visiting our website (www.childcareapplication.com) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  7. Definitions

  8. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a living individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.
  9. Sensitive information (a type of personal information), means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.
  10. Collection of Information

  11. There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to CCA services you are required to register and submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. CCA collects your and your children’s personal information when you register for our service. We will only collect information that are relevant to our service and the types of personal information we collect are:
    1. Names, contact details (i.e. email, work phone number, home phone number, mobile phone number), and address details (e.g. residential and workplace) of parents and people authorised to collect your child;
    2. Names, gender, home address, date of birth, and immunisation details of your children; and
    3. Personal information about parents and their children which are required for providing the service to our customers. We classify these personal information as ‘sensitive information’ which is listed below under “Treatment of Sensitive Information”.
  12. CCA collects and holds private information of applicants through the aforementioned methods. Additionally, CCA will collect information of active applicants from new institutions via email, phone and face-to-face. Any information you hold that is relevant to our service will be collected and held in a reasonable manner. CCA will only collect information of applicants you hold that is relevant to providing our service. Information that we collect from institutions will include but not be limited to:
    1. location and address of institution;
    2. business and legal names;
    3. ABN and ACN;
    4. contact details of institution (phone number, email, mobile phone number etc.);
    5. representative contact person;
    6. director’s name and contact details;
    7. institution’s website details;
    8. capacity of the Institutions;
    9. bank account details; and
    10. any additional information required for CCA to carry on and provide our services to you.
  13. It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with our website as we will need to use your child and your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.
  14. CCA will only collect information by lawful and fair means and for lawful purposes related to its operations and we will only collect your sensitive information if you have consented to us doing so. We usually collect personal and other information from:
    1. face-to-face meetings, interviews, phone calls and business cards (for childcare centre representatives and employees);
    2. electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments; forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or service from us;
    3. third parties – for example, from State and Territory Governments; and
    4. our website, including if you use it to contact us.
  15. When visiting this Website, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by CCA to help improve the Website. This information is supplied by your browser:
    1. your server address;
    2. your operating system (e.g. Windows, MAC);
    3. your top level domain name (e.g.com, .gov, .au)
    4. the date and time of your visit to the Website;
    5. the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
    6. the previous site visited; and
    7. the type of browser used.
  16. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity except in the unlikely event of an irregularity being detected that requires further enquiries by CCA. A law enforcement agency may exercise their legal authority to inspect the logs of CCA.
  17. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer hard drive for record keeping. Some sections of the Website use cookies. These cookies are session-based and store your user name for the duration of the session. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed so that the information does not remain on your computer after the internet session finishes.
  18. How CCA Holds Information

  19. Data collected through our website is held securely and safely at our web hosting and data centre service provider, DailyRazor, a professional web hosting company.
  20. Purpose for Collecting, Holding, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

  21. CCA collects, holds and uses personal information for the following purposes:
    1. To maintain contact with our clients including childcare centres and parents
    2. To keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services
    3. For administrative purposes
    4. To manage any conflict of interest or independence obligations or situations
    5. To meet any regulatory obligations
  22. Involvement of Third Parties

  23. Your information may be shared with any organisations with which we are required by law to share the information. CCA will only share information related to providing our service. Third Parties may include but not be limited to: Financial Institutions for gateway payments, Web Development Contractors for maintenance and development, Government Bodies, etc.
  24. CCA does not buy or sell mailing lists.
  25. Sharing of Your Personal Information

  26. The personal information you have provided will only be used and shared by childcare centres that are registered and affiliated with our service. These childcare centres will be permitted to obtain the personal information that you have provided in the application form to register your child on their waiting list.
  27. Use of Your Personal Information

  28. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, IP address, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.
  29. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
  30. Treatment of Sensitive Information

  31. CCA may collect sensitive information that is required to provide our service to childcare centres. Such information may include (but not be limited to) whether the child or their parents have:
    1. a care and protection agreement in place;
    2. a single parent status;
    3. an Aboriginal and Torres Islander family status;
    4. a disability;
    5. a concession card;
    6. a specific cultural background;
    7. any special needs;
    8. any medical conditions and allergies; and/or
    9. a specific language spoken at home.
  32. In such cases we will ask for your consent (through declaration) for collecting the aforementioned information, and will not be used other than for our service.
  33. How to Access Personal Information

  34. You may be able to access most, if not all of your personal information on our website using your username and password. No personal information is posted on the internet.
  35. Confidentiality

  36. We strictly conform to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our service providers (childcare centres) if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities.
  37. Changes to this Privacy Policy

  38. CCA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our service.
  39. Accessing Your Personal Information

  40. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CCA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
  41. Contact Us

  42. CCA welcomes your comments including questions, clarifications, and complaints about this Privacy Policy.
  43. To make a formal complaints please write or email us and include a detailed explanation of what has happened, and include any supporting documents that illustrates your problem. We will ensure that your concerns are thoroughly investigated and write to you as soon as practical.
  44. For all other enquires related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means.
    Post: GPO Box 999, Sydney NSW 2001
    E-mail: privacy@childcareapplication.com
  45. Effective Date 1 May 2015